When can a child support obligation be extended past the child’s 18th birthday in Florida? - Kimberly Schultz Law
440
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-440,single-format-standard,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,hide_top_bar_on_mobile_header,qode-theme-ver-16.4,qode-theme-bridge,disabled_footer_top,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.7,vc_responsive

When can a child support obligation be extended past the child’s 18th birthday in Florida?

When can a child support obligation be extended past the child’s 18th birthday in Florida?

Introduction
Usually, a court orders child support up to a child’s 18 th birthday. This is typical, in most states, the age
of majority at which children are considered to now be adults.
From October 2010, child support orders in Florida were set to terminate on a child’s 18 th birthday,
unless a child is dependent on a parent because of mental or physical incapacity OR if a child is still in
high school and is expected to graduate before the age of 19.
The specific month, day and year must be mentioned on a child support order on which the termination
of that order becomes effective. This new rule was implemented so that support orders can end
automatically on a specified date, saving the courts time and avoiding unnecessary court procedures.

Extension is possible
But, the court will consider extending the child support obligation if children still live with their parent
and are dependent on that parent for most of their needs. However, it is not compulsory for the court
to order support for children over 18. Each case will be considered on its own merit.
A judge will deem the following as contributing factors in his/her decision:

  • Is the child still living with the recipient of the child support? How much time does the child
    spend at home with the recipient?
  • Why is the child still depending on the recipient?
  • What is the child’s academic situation?
  • Does the child have an own bedroom? Can the parent help the child with schoolwork?
  • How much can each parent contribute to post-secondary education?

My original order doesn’t say anything about what happens when the child turns 18
If you still need support after the child turns 18, a new complaint about child support needs to be filed.
Your lawyer can help you with this.
Situations where child support can be extended:

  • The child is still in high school
    Your child can turn 18, but can still be in school and be depending on you for support. Before 2010, the
    child support obligation may have stated that child support will end when the child graduates from high
    school or upon his/her 19 th birthday – whichever one comes first. Under the new 2010 ruling, this
    happens automatically.
  • Extension by pre-arrangement
    Some parents may agree privately that child support must be paid until the child is 19 or 21. Such an
    extension will be honored by the court if by pre-arrangement and if both parents agree to it.
  • Special needs support
    It is highly likely that the courts will favorably consider the extension of child support for a special needs
    child. Such children do not mature at the same rate as ‘normal’ kids and child support may be
    necessary for a few years more until the child is ready to be self-dependent.
    In some cases, this may never happen and under Florida law, the child support obligation may be
    ordered to stay in place for a long as the child lives.
    The special needs status needs to be mentioned prominently in the final court order or child support
    modification. If not, it may fall away automatically when the child turns 18 and a plea to continue this
    child support cannot be reopened.
  • College support
    The court may decide to order a parent to pay for college. They will consider how the parent is going to
    pay for it, what other aids are available and what the child’s living arrangements will be. Such support
    can be discretionarily allocated as to what the particular parent can afford.
  • Back payments after a child turn 18
    In a situation where child support payment is still owed, and the child turns 18, back payments are still
    due and enforceable.

Conclusion
The obligation to pay child support is a long-term one. For some, the obligation can stretch into a
child’s adult years. Make sure you know what your rights are.
A family law attorney such as Kimberly Schultz can best assist you and explain the relevant laws in
Florida to you.

Resources
https://legalbeagle.com/7822255-Florida-support-after-age-18.html
https://www.hg.org/legal-articles/when-child-support-is-ordered-after-the-age-of-18-42456
https://www.masslegalhelp.org/children-and-families/child-support-over-18

No Comments

Post A Comment